Skip to main content

2014-15 Junior High Track Accomplishments

2016 Junior High Track

School records were broken this year by:

Seventh-Grader Daryn Lamprecht - Shot Put:  38'8.75"

Seventh-Grader Grace North - Pole Vault: 6'7" and 1600:  5:54.23

Seventh-Grader Gideon Remer - Shot Put 40'2"

Eighth-Grader Jason Schroeder - 3200-Meter Run:  11:45.74

 

EIGHTH-GRADE TRACK TEAM MEMBERS

SEVENTH-GRADE TRACK TEAM MEMBERS

 

        Girls                                                  Boys

Aldridge, Mackenzie   Boucher, Joshua
Bahner, Allexis   Cavanaugh, Tommy
Burkhardt, Taylor   Clark, Jarek
Cobb, Lexi   Cromer, Caden
Henderson, Brianna   Evans, Seth
Hubbard, Grace   Hay, Cody
Lamprecht, Daryn   Klein, Jarett
Lindstrom, Jayme   Matzke, Logan
Martinek, Amber   Remer, Gideon
Moore, Micki   Schwarz, Dawson
North, Grace   Swain, Dustin
Redmon, Savannah   TenEyck, Gabe
Anna Schuckman   Tyrell, Jordan
VandeVelde, Lyndsey    
     
    Adee, Josh
Clark, Macey   Bradford, Cole
Hamilton, Addison   Cole, Trenten
Immenschuh, Kyleah   Heiman, Wyatt
Johnson, Jenna   Kats, Caleb
Kats, Kennedy   Lindstrom, Jake
Lindstrom, Brooke   Madere, Gunnar
Ortiz, Samantha   McCaffrey, Tucker
Steele, Saige   Mountain, Jordan
Steele, Saylor   Nesbitt, Timmy
Wagner, Rebecca   Osterhaus, Ryan
    Rakestraw, Jon
    Schroeder, Jason
    Stoner, Christian
    Stoner, Tristen
    Walker, Reid

 

JH track team finishes season with broken records, league titles

(Wednesday, May 13, 2015)

The high school girls' track athletes are not the only ones breaking school records this year. The junior high track season concluded with league on Tuesday, May 12, and four individuals broke school records this season.

In shot put, Seventh-Grader Daryn Lamprecht broke the girls' school record with a throw of 38'8.75" and Seventh-Grader Gideon Remer broke the boys' record with a throw of 40'2". Remer captured first place at every track meet in this event.

Seventh-Grader Grace North broke two school records: she pole vaulted with a height of 6'7" and ran the 1600-meter run in 5:54.23. North is no stranger to finishing in first place. She placed first in all six cross country races this season and broke the junior high girls' record in cross country with a time of 6:13 at the Osage City meet. She also placed first in every track meet this season in the 800-meter and 1600-meter events.

Eighth-Grader Jason Schroeder broke the 3200-meter school record with a time of 11:45.74.

League champions included the following individuals: North in the 800-meter and 1600-meter; Lamprecht in the shot put; Seventh-Grader Grace Hubbard in the discus throw; Eighth-Grader Macey Clark in the discus throw; Seventh-Grader Logan Matzke in the long jump; Remer in the shot put and discus throw; and Eighth-Grader Trenton Cole in the shot put and discus throw.

For a complete list of junior high track results, click here.

 

Schedule and Results

April 9 @ Silver Lake

Top three medal; top six count toward team points

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED FIRST AS A TEAM, SEVEN POINTS AHEAD OF HOLTON

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:50.66

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 6:19.70

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Daryn Lamprecht and Lexi Cobb - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 1:00.19

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Daryn Lamprecht, and Taylor Burkhardt - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:10.52

Grace North, Taylor Burkhardt, Amber Martinek, and Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 1:00.19

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' pole vault - 6-00.00

Lexi Cobb - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 6:19.70

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 32-07.50

Grace Hubbard - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-02.75

Jayme Lindstrom - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 70-01

Daryn Lamprecht - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 60-10.50

Grace Hubbard - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 59-08

 

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED FIFTH AS A TEAM OUT OF NINE

Saige Steele - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 100-meter dash - 14.83

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 58.08

Addison Hamilton, Brooke Lindstrom, Saylor Steele and Saige Steele - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x200 meter relay - 2:06.59

Rebecca Wagner, Brooke Lindstrom, Jenna Johnson, and Saylor Steele - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 5:09.48

Rebecca Wagner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Saylor Steele - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Samantha Ortiz - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Saige Steele - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 28-11.75

Kennedy Kats - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 28-09.75

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 100-06

Kennedy Kats - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 71-10

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED FOURTH AS A TEAM OUT OF 10 

Logan Matzke - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 29.54

Logan Matzke - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:07.02

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:48.93

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:08.30

Logan Matzke, Cody Hay, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - Sixth place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay - 59.26

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Third place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:05.77

Caden Cromer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' pole vault - 6-06.00

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 37-04.00

Gideon Remer - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 100-00

Dustin Swain - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 87-10

 

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED FIRST AS A TEAM, 45 POINTS AHEAD OF PERRY-LECOMPTON 

Wyatt Heiman - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 27.03

Timmy Nesbitt - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:07.01

Reid Walker - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:33.76

Ryan Osterhaus - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:44.80

Reid Walker - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:46.67

Cole Bradford - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:05.24

Jason Schroeder - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:01.62

Caleb Kats - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:36.58

Tristen Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 13.16

 Christian Stoner, Trenten Cole, Reid Walker, and Wyatt Heiman- Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x100 meter relay - 52.83

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - Fourth place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:55.17

Jason Schroeder, Tristen Stoner, Ryan Osterhaus, and Cole Bradford - Sixth place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:42.82

Wyatt Heiman - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump

Ryan Osterhaus - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 7-06.00

Timmy Nesbitt - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 7-00.00

Jon Rakestraw - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 6-06.00

Wyatt Heiman - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 16-07.50

Tristen Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 30-06.50

Trenton Cole - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-09.00

Jake Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-04.00

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 126-06

Christian Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 96-02.50

Jake Lindstrom - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 94-03

 

April 16 @ St. Marys

Top three medal; top six count toward team points

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED THIRD OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:38.65

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 6:01.81

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Amber Martinek and Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 58.51

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Daryn Lamprecht, and Taylor Burkhardt - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:08.33

Grace North, Taylor Burkhardt, Daryn Lamprecht and Lyndsey Vande Velde - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 4:59.93

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fifth place (tie) - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump

Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 13-03.00

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 34-10.00

Grace Hubbard - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 30-11.00

Jayme Lindstrom - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 70-08.50

Daryn Lamprecht - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 70-01.50

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED FOURTH OUT OF EIGHT AS A TEAM 

Saige Steele - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 100-meter dash - 14.17

Rebecca Wagner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 30.48

Brooke Lindstrom - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 32.57

Addison Hamilton - Fifth-place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 75-meter hurdles - 14.87

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - First place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 58.20

Brooke Lindstrom, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Jenna Johnson - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 4:51.12

Rebecca Wagner - Fifth place (tie) - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Saylor Steele - Fifth place (tie) - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Saige Steele - Second place - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 29-00.00

Brooke Lindstrom - Third place (tie) - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 27-07.00

Kennedy Kats - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-05.00

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 83-02.50

Kennedy Kats - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 66-02

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TIED FOR FIRST AS A TEAM WITH ROCK CREEK

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 28.13

Dawson Schwarz - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 29.86

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:02.67

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:47.37

Gabe TenEyck - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:55.22

Seth Evans - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 16.38

Logan Matzke, Cody Hay, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay - 55.35

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:03.95

Joshua Boucher, Seth Evans, Jarett Klein and Tommy Cavanaugh - Fifth place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x400-meter relay - 5:37.49

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump

Caden Cromer - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' triple jump - 25-07.00

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 40-02.00

Dustin Swain - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 30-04.00

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 111-03

Dustin Swain - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 100-00

 

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED FIRST AS A TEAM, 55 POINTS AHEAD OF MILL CREEK VALLEY 

Christian Stoner - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 100-meter dash - 13.12

Wyatt Heiman - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 25.64

Timmy Nesbitt - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:02.92

Reid Walker - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:33.73

Ryan Osterhaus - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:47.48

Reid Walker - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:32.38

Cole Bradford - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:54.34

Jason Schroeder - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 12:02.64

Caleb Kats - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:44.93

Jordan Mountain - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 14:09.11

Gunnar Madere - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.22

Tristen Stoner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.81

 Christian Stoner, Trenten Cole, Reid Walker, and Wyatt Heiman- First place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x100 meter relay - 51.29

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - First place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:52.29

Jason Schroeder, Tristen Stoner, Timmy Nesbitt, and Cole Bradford - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:29.67

Wyatt Heiman - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump

Ryan Osterhaus - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump

Wyatt Heiman - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 17-03.75

Tristen Stoner - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 29-08.00

Trenton Cole - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 39-02.00

Jake Lindstrom - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 39-01.50

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 127-09

Jake Lindstrom - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 109-05

Christian Stoner - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 92-01

 

April 23 @ Royal Valley

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS CAPTURED FIRST OUT OF FOUR TEAMS, 23 POINTS AHEAD OF HOLTON

Grace Hubbard - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 100-meter dash - 14.84

Amber Martinek - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 31.47

Lexi Cobb - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 31.63

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:49.27

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 6:25.36

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Amber Martinek and Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 58.81

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Daryn Lamprecht, and Taylor Burkhardt - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:10.58

Grace North, Taylor Burkhardt, Daryn Lamprecht and Lyndsey Vande Velde - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 5:01.08

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump

Mackenzie Aldridge - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump

Micki Moore - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' pole vault - 6-07.00

Lexi Cobb - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 12-11.00

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 12-02.00

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 32-00.00

Grace Hubbard - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-10.50

Amber Martinek - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 26-05.50

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 71-10.50

Jayme Lindstrom - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 70-09.00

Grace Hubbard - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 60-11.00

 

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED THIRD OUT OF FOUR TEAMS

Saige Steele - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 100-meter dash - 14.70

Rebecca Wagner - Second place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 29.93

Brooke Lindstrom - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 31.60

Addison Hamilton - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 75-meter hurdles - 14.77

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 57.69

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Brooke Lindstrom, and Saige Steele - First place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x200 meter relay - 2:05.54

Brooke Lindstrom, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Jenna Johnson - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 5:09.68

Saylor Steele - Second place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Rebecca Wagner - Fourth place (tie) - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump

Saige Steele - Second place - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 28-03.00

Brooke Lindstrom - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 26-05.00

Kennedy Kats - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-01.00

Macey Clark - Second place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 29-03.50

Samantha Ortiz - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 23-01.00

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 89-03.00

Kennedy Kats - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 76-08.50

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TOOK SECOND OUT OF FOUR TEAMS

Dawson Schwarz - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 100-meter dash - 13.83

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 27.71

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 63.73

Gabe TenEyck - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:43.60

Gabe TenEyck - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:04.90

Jarek Clark - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:42.87

Logan Matzke, Cody Hay, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - First place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay - 56.46

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Third place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:05.06

Joshua Boucher, Seth Evans, Jarett Klein and Tommy Cavanaugh - Third place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x400-meter relay - 5:38.18

Caden Cromer - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' pole vault

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump - 15.03.00

Gabe TenEyck - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump - 12.04.50

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 38-05.50

Dustin Swain - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 28-08.00

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 117-06

Dustin Swain - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 86-02

 

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED FIRST AS A TEAM, 36 POINTS AHEAD OF ROYAL VALLEY

Timmy Nesbitt - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 64.39

Cole Bradford - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:36.97

Reid Walker - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:39.80

Ryan Osterhaus - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:45.33

Reid Walker - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:42.13

Cole Bradford - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:51.35

Jason Schroeder - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 12:00.99

Caleb Kats - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:40.88

Jordan Mountain - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 14:16.71

Gunnar Madere - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.17

Tristen Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.60

 Christian Stoner, Trenten Cole, Reid Walker, and Gunnar Madere - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x100 meter relay - 53.15

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:55.44

Jason Schroeder, Caleb Kats, Timmy Nesbitt, and Cole Bradford - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:34.53

Ryan Osterhaus - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump

Ryan Osterhaus - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 8-01.00

Timmy Nesbitt - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 7-07.00

Jon Rakestraw - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 6-07.00

Jordan Mountain - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' pole vault - 5-01.00

Gunnar Madere - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 16-06.00

Reid Walker - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 33-00.00

Gunnar Madere - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 32-08.00

Tristen Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 32-02.00

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 38-07.50

Jake Lindstrom - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-05.50

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 127-03

Jake Lindstrom - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 103-70

Christian Stoner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 94-08

 

April 30 @ Rossville

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS CAPTURED SECOND OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS, 23 POINTS AHEAD OF HOLTON

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:41.80

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 6:01.74

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Amber Martinek and Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 58.69

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Daryn Lamprecht, and Taylor Burkhardt - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:07.80

Grace North, Taylor Burkhardt, Daryn Lamprecht and Lyndsey Vande Velde - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 4:56.30

Grace North - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-02.00

Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 13-10.00

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 12-08.50

Daryn Lamprecht - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 34-07.00

Grace Hubbard - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 30-05.50

Jayme Lindstrom - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 79-06.00

Daryn Lamprecht - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 69-07.00

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED SECOND OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Rebecca Wagner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 29.87

Saige Steele - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 400-meter dash - 1:08.18

Addison Hamilton - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 400-meter dash - 1:11.68

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - First place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 57.63

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Brooke Lindstrom, and Saige Steele - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x200 meter relay - 2:03.43

Brooke Lindstrom, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Jenna Johnson - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 4:52.92

Rebecca Wagner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-02.00

Saylor Steele - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump - J4-00.00

Saige Steele - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' triple jump - 27-10.50

Kennedy Kats - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 33-05.00

Macey Clark - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-09.00

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 100-00

Kennedy Kats - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 77-04.25

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TOOK SECOND OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Dawson Schwarz - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 100-meter dash - 13.77

Logan Matzke - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 27.87

Dawson Schwarz - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 29.11

Logan Matzke - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:04.93

Gabe TenEyck - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:41.10

Gabe TenEyck - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:45.70

Logan Matzke, Caden Cromer, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay 

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Fourth place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:04.89

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump - 15.02.00

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-08.75

Dustin Swain - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 28-04.25

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 106-04

Dustin Swain - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 97-09

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED SECOND OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Wyatt Heiman - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 25.92

Timmy Nesbitt - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:02.35

Cole Bradford - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:28.43

Reid Walker - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:27.34

Jason Schroeder - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 11:45.74

Caleb Kats - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:22.81

Jordan Mountain - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:47.75

Gunnar Madere - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.14

Tristen Stoner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.92

 Christian Stoner, Trenten Cole, Reid Walker, and Wyatt Heiman - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x100 meter relay - 51.65

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:52.01

Jason Schroeder, Caleb Kats, Timmy Nesbitt, and Cole Bradford - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:23.77

Wyatt Heiman - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump - 5-04.00

Wyatt Heiman - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 15-10.00

Gunnar Madere - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 15-09.50

Gunnar Madere - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 33-00.50

Tristen Stoner - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 31-01.50

Jake Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 38-10.50

Trenton Cole - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 38-02.00

Trenton Cole - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - J126-03

Jake Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 110-11

 

May 8 @ Wabaunsee

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS CAPTURED THIRD OUT OF SIX TEAMS

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:40.51

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 5:54.23

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Amber Martinek and Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 58.20

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Daryn Lamprecht, and Taylor Burkhardt - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:08.75

Grace North, Taylor Burkhardt, Daryn Lamprecht and Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 5:07.61

Grace North - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-00.00

Lexi Cobb - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 12-11.00

Lexi Cobb - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' triple jump - 26-11.50

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 36-00.00

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 77-04.50

Jayme Lindstrom - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 73-02.50

Grace Hubbard - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 68-07.00

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED FIFTH OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Brooke Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 31.70

Rebecca Wagner - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 32.52

Addison Hamilton - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 75-meter hurdles - 14.14

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 58.48

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Brooke Lindstrom, and Saige Steele - Fifth place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x200 meter relay - 2:04.45

Brooke Lindstrom, Addison Hamilton, Samantha Ortiz, and Jenna Johnson - Fifth place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 5:07.77

Saylor Steele - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump - J4-02.00

Saige Steele - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' long jump - 13-00.00

Saylor Steele - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' long jump - 12-09.00

Macey Clark - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 30-10.00

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 87-03

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TOOK THIRD OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 27.38

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:03.25

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:44.85

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:49.35

Logan Matzke, Caden Cromer, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay - 54.87

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Third place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:02.41

Joshua Boucher, Seth Evans, Jarett Klein, and Jordan Tyrell - Fifth place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x400-meter relay - 5:26.23

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump - 14.10.50

Cody Hay - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' triple jump - 27.05.50

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 37-00.50

Dustin Swain - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 29-01.50

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 123-07

Dustin Swain - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 83-00

Dawson Schwarz - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 77-07

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED SECOND OUT OF EIGHT TEAMS

Wyatt Heiman - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 24.92

Timmy Nesbitt - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:03.20

Jason Schroeder - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:06.98

Cole Bradford - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:27.65

Reid Walker - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:34.00

Cole Bradford - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:49.88

Cody Priddy - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:08.80

Jason Schroeder - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 12:12.00

Reid Walker - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 12:30.00

Caleb Kats - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 14:00.00

Tristen Stoner - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.44

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:51.92

Jason Schroeder, Caleb Kats, Timmy Nesbitt, and Cole Bradford - Fifth place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:26.19

Wyatt Heiman - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump - 5-00.00

Wyatt Heiman - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 15-09.25

Trenton Cole - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 34-04.50

Jake Lindstrom - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 33-05.50

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 134-04

Jake Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 110-00

 

May 12 - League @ Riley County

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS CAPTURED SECOND OUT OF SIX TEAMS

Lyndsey Vande Velde - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 400-meter dash - 1:11.09

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 800-meter run - 2:42.31

Grace North - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' 1600-meter run - 5:59.21

Lyndsey Vande Velde, Grace Hubbard, Amber Martinek and Lexi Cobb - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x100 meter relay - 58.49

Amber Martinek, Lexi Cobb, Jayme Lindstrom, and Taylor Burkhardt - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x200 meter relay - 2:10.59

Jayme Lindstrom, Taylor Burkhardt, Daryn Lamprecht and Amber Martinek - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Girls'

4x400 meter relay - 5:17.93

Grace North - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-00.00

Lexi Cobb - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' long jump - 13-10.00

Lexi Cobb - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' triple jump - 29-05.50

Daryn Lamprecht - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 38-08.75

Grace Hubbard - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-00.00

Grace Hubbard - First place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 86-01

Daryn Lamprecht - Second place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 83-05

Jayme Lindstrom - Third place - Seventh-Grade Girls' discus throw - 78-10

 

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS FINISHED FIFTH OUT OF SIX TEAMS

Rebecca Wagner - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 200-meter dash - 30.20

Saige Steele - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 400-meter dash - 1:08.16

Addison Hamilton - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' 75-meter hurdles - 14.53

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Rebecca Wagner, and Saige Steele - Fourth place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x100 meter relay - 58.10

Addison Hamilton, Saylor Steele, Brooke Lindstrom, and Saige Steele - Fourth place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x200 meter relay - 2:07.00

Brooke Lindstrom, Addison Hamilton, Samantha Ortiz, and Jenna Johnson - Fifth place -

Eighth-Grade Girls' 4x400 meter relay - 5:11.28

Rebecca Wagner - Tied for sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-00.00

Saylor Steele - Tied for sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' high jump - 4-00.00

Saylor Steele - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' long jump - 13-07.00

Macey Clark - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 31-03.00

Kennedy Kats - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Girls' shot put - 30-00.50

Macey Clark - First place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 94-04

Kennedy Kats - Third place - Eighth-Grade Girls' discus throw - 70-05

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS TOOK SECOND OUT OF SIX TEAMS

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 27.34

Logan Matzke - Second place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:02.93

Seth Evans - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:14.20

Gabe TenEyck - Sixth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:46.10

Gabe TenEyck - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:41.06

Logan Matzke, Cody Hay, Gideon Remer, and Dawson Schwarz - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x100-meter relay - 54.44

Dawson Schwarz, Gideon Remer, Cody Hay and Gabe TenEyck - Second place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x200-meter relay - 2:02.14

Joshua Boucher, Seth Evans, Jarett Klein, and Jordan Tyrell - Fifth place -

Seventh-Grade Boys' 4x400-meter relay - 5:24.47

Logan Matzke - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' long jump - 14.11.75

Cody Hay - Fourth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' triple jump - 26.08.00

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-06.25

Dustin Swain - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' shot put - 29-09.75

Gideon Remer - First place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 122-08

Dustin Swain - Third place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 92-09

Jordan Tyrell - Fifth place - Seventh-Grade Boys' discus throw - 76-08

 

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS FINISHED SECOND OUT OF SIX TEAMS

Trenten Cole - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 100-meter dash - 13.23

Wyatt Heiman - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 25.80

Timmy Nesbitt - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 200-meter dash - 28.94

Timmy Nesbitt - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 400-meter dash - 1:02.70

Cole Bradford - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 800-meter run - 2:31.83

Reid Walker - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:36.25

Cole Bradford - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 5:52.73

Cody Priddy - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 1600-meter run - 6:25.63

Jason Schroeder - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 11:55.70

Jordan Mountain - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 13:44.79

Caleb Kats - Sixth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 3200-meter run - 14:00.66

Tristen Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 12.91

Josh Adee - Fifth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' 75-meter hurdles - 13.91

Trenton Cole, Reid Walker, Christian Stoner, and Wyatt Heiman - Third place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x100 meter relay - 51.25

Timmy Nesbitt, Jake Lindstrom, Christian Stoner, and Tristen Stoner - Second place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x200 meter relay - 1:51.25

Jason Schroeder, Tristen Stoner, Timmy Nesbitt, and Cole Bradford -Third place -

Eighth-Grade Boys' 4x400 meter relay - 4:21.54

Wyatt Heiman - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' high jump - 5-02.00

Wyatt Heiman - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' long jump - 16-02.75

Walker Reid - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' triple jump - 33-07.00

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 40-00.00

Jake Lindstrom - Third place - Eighth-Grade Boys' shot put - 36-09.25

Trenton Cole - First place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 132-08

Jake Lindstrom - Second place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 118-00

Christian Stoner - Fourth place - Eighth-Grade Boys' discus throw - 101-06

Archived 2014-15 News Articles and Videos Navigation

Contact Information

USD 372
200 Rice Rd
P.O. Box 39
Silver Lake, Kansas 66539
Map
Map  
Phone: 785-582-4026
Fax: 785-582-5259